Rosemary extract (rosmarinic acid) is derived from the leaves and stems of rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis), a small evergreen plant of the mint family (Lamiaceae). Native to the Mediterranean region, rosemary has naturalized throughout much of Europe and is widely grown all over the world in warm climates. Traditionally, its leaves are used to flavour foods.
Rosemary provides your body with antioxidants when ingested, as in the case of rosemary extract. Its extract contains rosmanyric and carnosic acid, both of them phenols and the two most potent components of rosemary. Rosmarinic acid is a phenolic compound and ester of caffeic acid; rosmarinic acid can be absorbed through the skin when in an ethanol base
Rosmarinic acid itself has been noted to have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-allergenic properties, and is believed to be one of the compounds that contribute to the medicinal potency of rosemary).
It reduces inflammation by altering messaging molecule concentrations, thus decreasing the body’s responses.
Rosemary extract (rosmarinic acid) has been widly used in food, skin care, health supplement, in form of tablets, capsule, and cream, lotion, etc.
Certificates such as ISO9001, ISO22000, FAMI-QS, IP(NON-GMO), Kosher, Halal are in place.
Email: [email protected]