Product Description of Natural Astaxanthin Oil
Astaxanthin is a red pigment occurring naturally in a wide variety of living organisms. Astaxanthan is a naturally occurring carotenoid that is closely related to beta-carotene and Lutein.
Product Name: Natural Astaxanthin oil
CAS No.: 472-61-7
Molecular Formula: C40H52O4
Molecular Weight: 596.85
Specification: 5%,8%,10% assay by HPLC
Appearance: Dark Red liquid
Applications of Natural Astaxanthin Oil
Astaxanthin is applied directly to the skin to protect against sunburn, to reduce wrinkles, and for other cosmetic benefits. In food, it is used as a coloring for salmon, crabs, shrimp, chicken, and egg production. In agriculture, astaxanthin is used as a food supplement for egg-producing chickens.
HSF Manufacturing base
HSF R&D Team
Warehouse, packaging and delivery
Email: [email protected]