Home > Blog > Content
Blog

What is the effect of ferulic acid, a natural skin care ingredient?

Aug 31, 2021

Ferulic acid has been used in the cosmetics industry and the pharmaceutical industry for some years. In the past few years, the essence of ferulic acid has been added to the market one after another, and even major brands have related additions. So what kind of raw material is ferulic acid and what are its effects on skin care?

Ferulic acid (F.A) is a derivative of cinnamic acid (cinnamic acid) with a chemical name of 4-hydroxy-methoxycinnamic acid, which is essentially a plant phenolic acid. The ferulic acid extracted from wheat bran, angelica, ferula, chuanxiong and horsetail are all derivatives of cinnamic acid. Of course, ferulic acid rarely exists in a free state in plants. It mainly exists in plants in combination with oligosaccharides, polyamines, lipids and polysaccharides. Namely, sodium ferulic acid and ferulic acid ester, these two derivatives basically embody and maintain the biological characteristics of ferulic acid.

Ferulic acid was used more as a medicine before, and it is also often used as an antioxidant in the food industry. With the deepening of research in the cosmetics industry, ferulic acid is gradually being used in the cosmetics industry. It is mainly based on the whitening and antioxidant properties of ferulic acid.

Natural Ferulic Acid

The molecular weight of ferulic acid is about 194 Daltons, and its small molecule and low water solubility make it easy for ferulic acid to enter the skin to exert its biological activity. Generally, the amount of ferulic acid added in cosmetics is between 0.1% and 1.0%. In some European and American products, it is even added to 3%, and the accompanying irritation is not low.


Due to the low pH value of cinnamic acid, so is ferulic acid. In terms of stability test, at room temperature 25℃, ferulic acid has good stability in a buffer with pH=2.62~5.10. As the environment becomes more alkaline, ferulic acid is also degraded.